What determines an "Official: or "Unoffical" 40 yard dash time at the Combine

Discussion in 'NFL Draft Forum' started by ginn and juice, Feb 25, 2008.

  1. ginn and juice

    ginn and juice Rookie

    Joined:
    Jun 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ? Are unofficial times not really timed on the deciding clock? Are official times the slower of two timed runs? Are official times the 2nd run? Thanks in advance if anyone can help me out.
     
  2. CANDolphan

    CANDolphan Seasoned Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 2006
    Messages:
    3,107
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They are the second run.
     
  3. ginn and juice

    ginn and juice Rookie

    Joined:
    Jun 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks. Doesn't seem like the fairest way to determine an "official" run.
     
  4. MiamiDolfan85

    MiamiDolfan85 DA M.I.A IS WHERE I STAY

    Joined:
    Feb 2008
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    48
    i think the fairiest way to determine the official time is to avg. both runs...like McFadden was 4.27 unofficial and 4.33 official,so that would be 4.3 flat...i think thats fair
     
  5. FinNasty

    FinNasty "The Sticker Dunk"

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Messages:
    7,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its none of the above... lol

    The "unofficial" tims are hand times with a stop watch. The "official" times are done electronically, and are much more accurate than a human clicking a stop watch...
     
  6. CANDolphan

    CANDolphan Seasoned Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 2006
    Messages:
    3,107
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is incorrect. At the combine, the first run is electronically timed, as is the second run. There are no stop watches there, except possibly from the scouts in the stands. They explained this very clearly on NFL Network.

    The "official" time is the second run because they feel this is closer to game conditions, with the players being somewhat winded.

    Hell, just watch the NFL Network's feed, and compare it to their " official " times.. every single one was the 2nd run by the person. I guess it's just a coincidence eh?
     
  7. FinNasty

    FinNasty "The Sticker Dunk"

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Messages:
    7,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    Then how did Chris Johnson's official 40 time go down from his unofficial time?
     
  8. Geforce

    Geforce FinHeaven VIP

    Joined:
    Jun 2005
    Messages:
    9,995
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    63
    From wikipedia
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/40_yard_dash
     
  9. FinNasty

    FinNasty "The Sticker Dunk"

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Messages:
    7,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In years past... the 2 official times were the 2 electronic times...

    They may have changed that this year... but that is how it has always been...
     
  10. CANDolphan

    CANDolphan Seasoned Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 2006
    Messages:
    3,107
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    His second run he ran a 4.24.

    According to the E-mail I got from NFL.com, they take their 2nd run, and just correct when the timer is started. If you'll notice, they will line up, and run at their own pace. They have to set themselves, and can take off whenever they wish. Apparently the clock is started based solely on eyesight, and it is stopped once they break the line, which trips the computer timer.

    They super slow motion replay and make sure it was started as soon as possible, and basically break down a 4.35 second run over the period of 1 minute, making sure it is as close to accurate as possible.

    Appears we were both wrong, but were both right in a sense. Hope that clears up any confusion.
     

Share This Page