Rumors in Miami. Multiple #Dolphins players reached out to their agents after the team's ugly 59-10 loss to request trades

Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
52
Reaction score
35
Age
45
Location
Bothell
As bad as yesterday was, I am pretty sure I don't feel worse than most....

Falcons fans.
Lions fans.
Browns fans.
Jets fans.
Jags fans.
Bucs fans.
Bears fans.

I wouldn't trade our "state of the franchise" for any of theirs.

I'd rather have hope (Tua), than Baker Mayfield.
I'd rather have a chance in the future with the No.1 pick, then ride out Matt Ryan's career.
I'd rather have paid late a 2nd for Rosen then the 6th overall pick and three 2nd's for Darnold.
I'd rather have draft resources than have built my team around Mitchell Trubisky.
Try being Detroit.
Where are the other two teams in Florida heading?
this is silly. Those teams don't only have the QB advantage, they've got a roster, coaching, front office and ownership advantage too. We are, without a doubt, the worst franchise in the NFL these past 20 years. And while tanking might finally allow us to draft a franchise QB #1..don't be surprised if Tua decides to make a power play so he doesn't have to come to this dumpster fire.

I'd be excited if I thought for a second Ross would fire everyone after this season and hire a competent G.M., but it's not happening. And with this front office and coaching staff, even getting Tua will likely not make a difference as he'll have a terrible supporting cast and coaching staff.
 

andyahs

Bahamian Redneck
Finheaven VIP
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
9,710
Reaction score
5,418
Location
Bahamas
this is silly. Those teams don't only have the QB advantage, they've got a roster, coaching, front office and ownership advantage too. We are, without a doubt, the worst franchise in the NFL these past 20 years. And while tanking might finally allow us to draft a franchise QB #1..don't be surprised if Tua decides to make a power play so he doesn't have to come to this dumpster fire.

I'd be excited if I thought for a second Ross would fire everyone after this season and hire a competent G.M., but it's not happening. And with this front office and coaching staff, even getting Tua will likely not make a difference as he'll have a terrible supporting cast and coaching staff.
Hyperbole. We have hardly been the worst franchise in 20 years so everything you say after that is not credible.
 

dirwuf

Scout Team
Joined
Jul 29, 2005
Messages
1,124
Reaction score
358
Age
59
Location
Fairfield, CT
Why should anyone be surprised? There is no way to tank with dignity and everyone on-board. Plus, it helps if you were already lousy as opposed to the borderline mediocre team we were.
 

Daytona Fin

There's one, set for stun
Moderator
Finheaven VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2002
Messages
36,962
Reaction score
25,894
Age
48
Location
Daytona Beach
Hyperbole. We have hardly been the worst franchise in 20 years so everything you say after that is not credible.
After this year we'll probably be about #28 in the last 20 years.

 

Turin

Scout Team
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
375
Reaction score
153
the only one i really feel sorry for is Drake
it's his contract year, he is going to lose money for this year. I hope they treat him well at the end of the season, but there's no place for emotion in the nfl
 

Brumdog45

Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
3,084
Reaction score
1,147
So.....exactly what guys would teams give up a draft pick for and also make their roster?
 

CRIOS

Formerly: A&O
Finheaven VIP
Joined
Jun 20, 2003
Messages
5,112
Reaction score
373
Age
53
Location
Miami
If in fact there is a player(s) who do not want to be here can leave in my book.
 

royalshank

Not a Game-Changer
Super Donator
Finheaven VIP
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
11,700
Reaction score
4,812
Location
New Jersey
this is silly. Those teams don't only have the QB advantage, they've got a roster, coaching, front office and ownership advantage too. We are, without a doubt, the worst franchise in the NFL these past 20 years. And while tanking might finally allow us to draft a franchise QB #1..don't be surprised if Tua decides to make a power play so he doesn't have to come to this dumpster fire.

I'd be excited if I thought for a second Ross would fire everyone after this season and hire a competent G.M., but it's not happening. And with this front office and coaching staff, even getting Tua will likely not make a difference as he'll have a terrible supporting cast and coaching staff.
Winning or sucking starts at the top - Stephen Ross IS a completely incompetent as a football owner / executive. He literally has not done a single thing right (football team wise) since buying the team:

- fumbling the whole Harbaugh thing.
- extending Sparano to save face after the Hardbaugh thing.
- Bullygate handling
- Hiring Philbin and declaring him a young Don Shula
- Getting ready to fire Philbin then fist pumping as Terrence Fede blocked a punt in a meaningless week 17 game and declaring Philbin to the be man of the future.
- Wasting the first four games of the following season because he didn’t fire Philbin the year prior.
- Not retaining Dan Campbell (yep, best coach we had under Ross’ tenure) after an admirable effort in almost saving the season
- Signing off on every stupid free agent horrible contract (Wallace, Suh, Fat Albert)
- Hiring the most unqualified moron in Adam Gase - a glorified clipboard carrier for Peyton
- Signing off on a plan to throw the season but taking it so far that we will probably be investigated by the league and lose a bevy of draft picks that we accumulated.

Worst.Owner.Ever
 
Top Bottom