Changing status level

Frank-n-Furter

Chick Magnet
Joined
Feb 28, 2002
Messages
289
Reaction score
0
Age
48
Location
Key West, FL
Hey I noticed a lot of y'all have custom names instead of "rookie" or "veteran". My profile doesn't have a status level space to change mine, how'd you do it? thanks...:)
 

SMadison29

What Sherman aspires to be
Joined
Sep 3, 2001
Messages
8,784
Reaction score
163
Location
Maryland
1)At the top of the screen click on "user cp".
2)Click on Edit Profile.
3)Scroll down to "Custom User Text", it's the section below your birthday.
4)Put in whatever you want, as long as it's less than 25 charactors.
5)Click "Submit Modifications" at the bottom of the screen
6)Whala, it's done.
 

Frank-n-Furter

Chick Magnet
Joined
Feb 28, 2002
Messages
289
Reaction score
0
Age
48
Location
Key West, FL
hmm, directly under my b-day is the next section titled "additional information", there's no custom user text box to type in.:confused:
 

SMadison29

What Sherman aspires to be
Joined
Sep 3, 2001
Messages
8,784
Reaction score
163
Location
Maryland
I dont know then. Maybe you need a certain amount of posts to access that option.
 

iceblizzard69

☠️ Banned ☠️
Joined
Sep 29, 2001
Messages
12,645
Reaction score
2
Age
33
Location
On an island
No, you don't. Its under profile, where it says current status. Right below it is a textbox where you can put a new one.
 

FinHeavenAJ

FinHeaven Lives
Joined
Sep 2, 2001
Messages
3,809
Reaction score
11
Age
36
Location
Atlanta, GA
Actually, you must be registered for 10 days and have a minimum posts of 10. However, when I thought about it... it was pretty stupid to have that, so now you just have to have a minimum of 10 posts.

Thus, Frank-n-Furter, you should be able to change your status level to whatever you want.
 
Top Bottom